Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to [skipthedealer.com.au] (Skip the Dealer, we, us). We must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  skipthedealer.com.au are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable).

skipthedealer.com.au agrees to use your personal information only for the purpose of a vehicle transaction. Your information is private and will not be issued to anyone else unless you approve us doing so. skipthedealer.com.au will use reasonable precautions to prevent a breach of the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information.  Please read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information on our website at [www.skipthedealer.com.au] (Website) and in your communications with us.

Your personal information

We collect personal information about you:

  1. on our Website when you complete an enquiry form;
  2. over the phone when we contact you about your enquiry;
  3. when you otherwise communicate with us in email or other electronic or written correspondence.

Skip the Dealer may also collect personal information from other sources.  If so then we will, if applicable, request that the source inform you and that you may contact us about the information.

What personal information do we collect?

When making an enquiry on our Website, Skip the Dealer will ask you to enter personal information.  Skip the Dealer will request additional information so that we can complete the transaction requested by you.

You may visit our Website anonymously.  However, where you do not provide us with the requested personal information, we may not be able to respond to any enquiry you make or complete a requested transaction.

What do we use your personal information for?

Any of the personal information we collect from you may be used as follows:

  1. To respond to your enquiries and process any transactions;
  2. To provide customer service, such as responding to any questions or support issues you have about our Website or the transaction;
  3. To send emails pertaining to your transactions;
  4. To administer Website features that we may offer from time to time;
  5. To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  6. Otherwise to manage our business.

Protecting your personal information?

We use security measures to protect your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We restrict access to personal information to only those staff who need access to the personal information for this transaction.  We have procedures in place to safeguard your personal information.

We do not collect financial or banking details via our Website.  We only ask you to provide banking details for the purpose of a transaction.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information and banking details once no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Do we use cookies?

Yes.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site or service provider to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.  We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Website visitors.  These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings.  Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Do we disclose any personal information to outside parties?

Other than above, or below, we do not share your personal information unless you have approved us to do so.  This does not include others who assist us in operating our business but they agree to keep this personal information confidential.

We may also release your personal information when we believe it is required to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Marketing

We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from others which may be of interest to you.  We will not disclose your personal information to others for marketing purposes without your approval.  You may opt out at any time by making a request to us if you no longer wish to receive marketing from us.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact us to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information we hold about you.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

Overseas transfers of personal information

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.  If we propose to disclose personal information overseas in future, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.  If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

Your consent

By requesting to enter into a transaction with us, you consent to your personal information being handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page.  If you continue to use our Website or deal with us, you will be deemed to consent to the updated Privacy Policy.

Contacting us

If there are any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, you may contact us using the information below.

Skip The Dealer
ACN  094 987 292
49 Queens Road, Five Dock
admin@skipthedealer.com.au

We will respond to any complaint within a reasonable period.  If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

The last update to this document was 5 March 2019.